Return to Province

Long and Distinguished Service Awards

Long Service Certificates are presented to Brethren who have attained 50 years of service to Mark Masonry or to the Ancient and Honourable Fraternity of Royal Ark Mariners.  Celebration of such service is recognized by the presentation of a Certificate from the Most Worshipful Grand Master and a separate Certificate from the Provincial Grand Master.  A further Certificate from the Provincial Grand Master is presented to Brethren celebrating 60 years of Service to either of our Orders.

 

MarkDSA200

 

The Provincial Grand Master’s Award is presented to Mark Master Masons in the Province whom the Provincial Grand Master considers have given outstanding service to the Order and in particular to the Mark Province of West Yorkshire. It is awarded entirely at the discretion of the Provincial Grand Master.

The Award consists of a silvered West Yorkshire Token and is currently presented mounted and appended to a Mark ribbon as a breast jewel. It was designed and first presented in 1991 by R.W.Bro. James Bramley Morley, Provincial Grand Master for West Yorkshire 1989 to 1994.

 

 

 

RAMDSA200
The West Yorkshire Royal Ark Mariner Distinguished Service Award is presented to Royal Ark Mariners in the Province who have given long and unstinting service to their own Royal Ark Mariner Lodge or Lodges.

It is not applicable to holders of Royal Ark Mariner Grand Rank and is awarded entirely at the discretion of the Provincial Grand Master. Such is the eminence of the Award that it is envisaged that there will be no more than two recipients of the Award each year.

The Award consists of a mounted silvered West Yorkshire Token appended to a Royal Ark Mariner ribbon and is presented as a breast jewel. It was designed and first presented in 2010 by R.W.Bro. James Bennett Truswell, Provincial Grand Master for West Yorkshire 2007 to 2012.

 

 

LONG SERVICE CERTIFICATES

Long Service Certificates have been presented to the following Brethren:

 RankNameDate Advanced 
*W.Bro.Lloyd Smith, P.Prov.A.G.D.C., Gilkirke 81218-Apr-33+
*W.Bro.John Gardner Connell, P.G.J.D., Lascelles 88711-Apr-38
*W.Bro.Albert Preston, P.Prov.G.S.W., Bronte 53520-Jan-41
*V.W.Bro.Frank Walters, P.G.J.O., Danum 39814-Nov-41
*W.Bro.Leslie Firth, P.G.Std.B., Prince Edward 1416-Jun-43
*V.W.Bro.John Gordon Buxton, P.G.J.O., Cleeves 61820-Jan-44
*W.Bro.George Alec Barley, P.G.S.D., Haywra 52511-Feb-44
*W.Bro.William Watley Blackburn, P.Prov.G.S.W., Lascelles 88721-Apr-44
*W.Bro.David Stanley McKee, P.G.J.D., Bronte 53504-Dec-44
*W.Bro.Donald Granville Sutcliffe, P.A.G.D.C., Caldene 50102-Jan-45
*V.W.Bro.Norman Whitehead, P.G.M.O., Past Asst. P.G.M., Old York T.I.27-Feb-45+
*V.W.Bro.Clifford M. Kershaw, P.G.J.O., Aires 66911-Oct-45+
*W.Bro.Wilfred Walley, Fearnley 5829-Oct-45
*W.Bro.Ashton Milnes Harvey, P.Prov.G.I.W., Wharfedale 102703-Jan-46+
*Bro.Alan M. Jerrom, Cleeves 61822-Nov-46
*W.Bro.Arthur Bruce, Prince Leopold 35213-Dec-46
*W.Bro.Victor Joseph J. Siddons, Rother 65116-Jan-47
*W.Bro.Robert G. Young, P.Prov.G.S.W., Cleeves 61815-Sep-48
*W.Bro.Dennis Hurlstone Mason, Lightcliffe 71521-Jan-49
*W.Bro.Arthur Oakes, P.G.Std.B., Halifax 70611-Jan-50
*V.W.Bro.James Paterson Greenwood, P.G.J.O., Lightcliffe 71520-Jan-50+
*W.Bro.Jack B. Kilburn, P.Prov.G.S.W., Dewsbury 64121-Jan-51
*V.W.Bro.Jack B. Mitchell, P.G.J.O., Copley 11103-Apr-51
*W.Bro.Albert Broadbent, P.Prov.G.S.W., Peace 68119-Apr-51
W.Bro.Alexander M. Caldwell, P.A.G.Std.B., Beaumont 152320-Oct-51+
*W.Bro.Stanley Middleton, P.Prov.G.S.W., Aries 66904-Feb-52
*W.Bro.Ronald A. Fisher, P.G.Std.B., Prince Leopold 35210-Oct-52
*W.Bro.Harry Wimpenny, P.G.J.D., Dartmouth 54505-Nov-52
*W.Bro.John Marriott, P.Prov.G.J.W., Knaresborough Castle 76814-Jan-53
*Bro.Dan Lunn, Peace 68116-Dec-54
*V.W.Bro.Rowland Cutts, P.G.J.O., Rother 65120-Jan-55
W.Bro.Bryan Cauwood Smith, P.Prov.G.S.W.Bro., Prince Leopold 35209-Dec-55
W.Bro.Robert Andrew, P.Prov.G.S.W., Lightcliffe 71530-Oct-56
*W.Bro.Ronald Haigh, P.A.G.D.C., Dartmouth 54507-Nov-56
*V.W.Bro.Dennis Edgar Wilburn, P.G.J.O., Danum 39809-Nov-56
*V.W.Bro.Arthur Hartley, P.G.J.O., Bronte 53515-Apr-57
W.Bro.Thomas Inkerman Lancashire, Gothic 101820-Apr-57
*W.Bro.Kenneth Vernon Thompson, P.Prov.G.S.W., White Rose 106727-Apr-57
W.Bro.Robert Ronald Elliott Lewis, P.G.J.D., Legiolium 45701-Nov-57
*R.W.Bro.James Bramley Morley, Past P.G.M., Halifax 70619-Mar-58
*Bro.James Shannon, Legiolium 45724-Mar-58
*Bro.Geoffrey Naylor Smith, P.Prov.G.Reg., Worth 72720-Oct-58
W.Bro.William Ian Lane, P.Prov.G.J.W., St. Chad 37424-Nov-58
*W.Bro.Samuel Ronald Littlewood, P.Prov.G.S.W., Integrity 11025-Feb-60
W.Bro.Deryk Moor, P.Prov.G.S.W., Bronte 53525-Apr-60
*W.Bro.Brian Garside, P.Prov.G.S.W., Dartmouth 54501-Mar-61
W.Bro.Charles Ian Ridgway, P.Prov.A.G.D.C., Integrity 11026-Oct-61
W.Bro.John Whitehead, P.G.S.D., Brighouse 75308-Jan-62
*V.W.Bro.Victor Frank David Smith, P.G.J.O., Halifax 70612-Sep-62
*W.Bro.Gerald Ian Hadfield, P.Prov.G.S.W., Eland 49328-Feb-63
*V.W.Bro.Geoffrey Wall, P.G.J.O., Sincerity 94310-Oct-63
R.W.Bro.George Henry Philip Birch, Past P.G.M., Rother 65121-Nov-63
*W.Bro. James Michael Parker, P.Prov.G.S.W.Bro., Portal 12716-Jan-64
V.W.Bro.Samuel Wilkinson Kilburn O.B.E., P.G.J.O., Halifax 70618-Jan-64
V.W.Bro.George Robert Fraser-Platt, P.G.J.O., Legiolium 45703-Apr-64
*W.Bro.Graham Crossland, P.Prov.G.S.W., Cleeves 61815-Sep-65

 

THE PROVINCIAL GRAND MASTER’S AWARD

The Provincial Grand Master’s Award has been presented to the following Brethren:

*W.Bro.Colin M. Frith, P.Prov.G.S.W., Rother 651
*W.Bro.Norman Airton, P.Prov.G.S.W., Old York T.I.
*W.Bro.David James Welsh, P.G.S.D., Knaresborough Castle 768
*W.Bro.Albert Preston. P.Prov.G.S.W., Bronte 535
*W.Bro.Alwyn Crowther, P.Prov.G.S.W., (EL) Hon. Member Halifax 706
*W.Bro.Harry Birkby, P.Prov.G.S.W., Worth 727
*W.Bro.Norman Mennell, P.Prov.G.S.W., Castle 1257
*W.Bro.W.A.R. (Bill) Speight, P.Prov.G.S.W., St. Chad 374
*W.Bro.Harry Paley, P.Prov.G.S.W., Danum 398
*W.Bro.Harry Clifford, P.Prov.G.J.W., Gothic 1018
*W.Bro.Victor Joseph Siddons, P.Prov.G.S.W., Rother 651
*W.Bro.Guion Wood, P.A.G.Std.B., Prince Edward 14
*W.Bro.Samuel Ronald Littlewood, P.Prov.G.S.W., Integrity 110
W.Bro.Robert Andrew, P.Prov.G.S.W., Lightcliffe 715
W.Bro.Phillip Raymond Mann, P.G.J.D., Pontefract 878
Mrs.Judith Mann, Provincial Welfare Officer
Mrs.Freda Buxton, Provincial Welfare Officer
W.Bro.Alec Henry Oldham, P.Prov.G.Stwd., Dartmouth 545
W.Bro.Malcolm Jeffrey Forrest, P.A.G.Org., Rother 651
W.Bro.James William Wilson P.Prov.G.J.W., Eland 493

 

WEST YORKSHIRE ROYAL ARK MARINER
DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARD

The Royal Ark Mariner Distinguished Service Award has been presented to the following Brethren:

*W.Bro.Trevor Lancaster Hughes, M.B.E., Prov.R.A.M.G.R., Welcome 651
*W.Bro.Dennis Edgar Wilburn, J.P., Prov.R.A.M.G.R., Danum 398
*W.Bro.John Derrick Woodhouse, Prov.R.A.M.G.R., Wentworth 53
W.Bro.Peter Roy Smith, Prov.R.A.M.G.R., Old York T.I.
W.Bro.Thomas Youell Watson, Prov.R.A.M.G.R., Fearnley 58
*W.Bro.Eric Hirst, Prov.R.A.M.G.R., Pudsey 658
W.Bro.Milton Crossland, Prov.R.A.M.G.R., Caldene 501
*W.Bro.Ernest William Angus Prov.R.A.M.G.R., Caldene 501
*W.Bro.Brian Young, Prov.R.A.M.G.R., Hipperholme, 715
W.Bro.Geoffrey Wilson, Prov.R.A.M.G.R., Elmete Lodge, 111
W.Bro.Graham Fisher Prov.R.A.M.G.R., Pudsey 658
W.Bro.Leslie Hainsworth Prov.R.A.M.G.R St Heiv 1079
W.Bro.Simon Gazzard Prov.R.A.M.G.R Bronte 535

 

* Deceased

+ Recipient of both 50 Year and 60 Year Certificates